Discover Studying Abroad
|
|
SAU

How to Qualify for a Five-Year Schengen Visa

To capture the travel fantasies of Indian students, the French government has made it easier for Indian nationals to get a five-year travel visa to the country following their graduation from an institute of post-graduate degree education in France.
BY Braingain Staff Writer |   02-01-2014
To capture the travel fantasies of Indian students, the French government has made it easier for Indian nationals to get a five-year travel visa to the country following their graduation from an institute of post-graduate degree education in France.

If you are an Indian passport holder and have completed a Masters or PhD degree in France, you become eligible for a Schengen tourist or business visa with a validity of five years.

How to qualify?
  • Complete a MA or PhD in France

  • When you plan a trip to France, apply for a Schengen Tourist or Business Visa

  • Attach your French post-graduate degree certification to your visa application

  • You will receive a five year, multiple entry visa for France
 
Things to note

You will still need to produce the following documents when you arrive at French immigrations:
  • Valid passport with visa

  • Supporting documents for your trip – for tourists: hotel reservations, travel itinerary from a professional tour company; for business travellers: letter from employer, invitation from a French organizations.

  • Financial proof that you can support yourself during your stay (cash, valid international credit card, traveller’s cheques)

  • Guarantee of return to your country of origin (confirmed air ticket)

  • Indian nationals must also take out a travel medical insurance policy that insures them of 30,000 Euros and above; to cover medical and hospitalization expenses for the entire period of valid stay on Schengen territory, as well as repatriation costs.

For more information, please see the Campus France website.

COMMENTS
Name:

Email:

captach
Can't Read  
Enter Above Code:

Comments:
Speed
Unfortunately this looks like a publicity stunt by the French embassy in India. I completed my masters from a reputed university in France and later when I applied subsequently for a tourist visa , myself and my wife and son got only 1 month validity visa!!.. Note that I have mulitple records of schengen visits in the past 10 years, apart from living 2 years in France!
17 January 2018


beshoy
23 June 2014


Sign Up for our newsletter

Sign Up for latest updates and Newsletter

x